Qualifying Races

The first three Australasian bred horses over the line in any race 3,000m or more in Australia and New Zealand at TAB fixtures, will earn 3, 2 and 1 points in The Jericho Cup 2019. Guaranteed Start and Double points races are listed on this page.
If there are any doubts about any of the above, please ring Bill on 0413 442 988 or EMAIL bill@thejerichocup.com.au

The Jericho Cup -
Guaranteed Starters and Double Points Races **

No. Horse Trainer
1 Hello My Friend Charlotte Littlefield
2 W.A. Cup - 3,200m - April 2019
3 Queens(land) Cup - Sunshine Coast 3,200m - July 2019
4 WAGGA Riverina Cup - 3,800m - August 2019
5 NZ - Taranaki 3,210m - 29/09/2019 (BM82)
6 SA - Gawler - 3,340m - 25/10/2019 (BM84)
7 TAS - 3,200m - 5/11/2019

** Should they nominate and accept

Current Overall Points

As at 13/03/2019

Name Trainer Last Run Comments Jericho Points
Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 7
Alienated C. Murray 6
Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley 6
One for Later A. Peterson 6
Blue Jay Way G. Begg 5
Benall G. Cousins 4
Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4
High Sierra L. Oliver 4
Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 3
Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3
Grassini B. Charry 3
Rock Away R. Cunningham 3
Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3
Weave A. Yates 3
Zed Em P. Payne 3
Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2
Dee And Gee (NZ) T. Charles & P. Corbett 2
Dark Muscat G. Ballantyne 2
Duke Of Oz J. Edwards 2
Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2
I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2
Spying On You G. Young 2
Top of the Range (NZ) M. Moroney 2
Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2
Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1
Bondeiger C. Maher 1
City Chap C. Alderson 1
Mr. Coyne R. Charry 1
Newbury D. Maher 1
Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1
Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1
Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1
Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1

SEE QUALIFYING METHOD


April 2019

Oakbank - SA (Great Eastern Steeplechase)
April 20, 2019
Race - 4,950m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P. Payne 3 points
2nd Spying On You G. Young 2 points
3rd Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1 point

WA Cup - WA (Double Points)
April 20, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley 6 points
2nd Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4 points
3rd Dark Muscat G. Ballantyne 2 points

March 2019

Warrnambool - VIC
March 29, 2019
Race - 3,100m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
3rd I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2 points
5th Mr Coyne R. Charry 1 point

Sandown - VIC
March 13, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Newbury D. Maher 1 point

Morphetville - SA
March 11, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3 points
2nd Top of the Range (NZ) M. Moroney 2 points
4th Bondeiger C. Maher 1 point

Auckland Cup - NZ
March 9, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 3 points
2nd Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2 points
3rd Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1 point

Colac - VIC
March 3, 2019
Race - 3,350m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Grassini B. Charry 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1 point

February 2019

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 22, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd Blue Jay Way G. Begg 2 points
4th Rock Away R. Cunningham 1 point

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 1, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Blue Jay Way G. Begg 3 points
2nd Weave A. Yates 2 points
3rd Benall G. Cousins 1 point

January 2019

Cranbourne - VIC
January 11, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Benall G. Cousins 3 points
2nd Rock Away R. Cunningham 2 points
4th Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1 point

Wellington Cup - Trentham (NZ)
January 19, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3 points
2nd Dee And Gee (NZ) T. Charles & P. Corbett 2 points
3rd Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1 point

December 2018

Warrnambool - VIC
December 31, 2018
Race - 3,100m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
2nd Duke of Oz J. Edwards 2 points
3rd Weave A. Yates 1 point

Cranbourne - VIC
December 15, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 3 points
3rd Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2 points
4th City Chap C. Alderson 1 point

Warrnambool - VIC
December 2, 2018
Race 5 - 4,065m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Hello My Friend C. Littlefield Guranteed Start 2019
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 4 points
3rd Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2 points