Qualifying Races

RACING VICTORIA HAVE RULED THAT THE FIRST JERICHO CUP THROUGH THE PADDOCKS AT WARRNAMBOOL (LESS THE JUMPS) WILL BE A HIGHWEIGHT RACE FOR JUMPS JOCKEYS ONLY AND THUS A FIELD LIMIT OF 12 RUNNERS WITH 4 EMERGENCIES. EARLY NOMINATIONS AND ACCEPTANCES WILL BE CALLED TO PROVIDE CONNECTIONS WITH CERTAINTY OF WHO IS & WHO IS NOT GETTING A RUN.
NOMINATIONS CLOSE NOON 20TH NOVEMBER 2018.
ACCEPTANCES CLOSE NOON 27TH NOVEMBER 2018.
SHOULD THERE BE SUFFICIENT ACCEPTANCES THERE WILL BE A CUP CONSOLATION RACE OVER APPROX. 4065M ON THE COURSE PROPER. SAME HIGHWEIGHT, FIELD LIMIT AND JUMPS JOCKEYS REQUIREMENT. A LOT LESS PRIZEMONEY, BUT THE SWEETENER WILL BE THAT THE CONSOLATION WILL BE THE FIRST GUARANTEED START AND DOUBLE POINTS RACE FOR THE 2019 JERICHO CUP. THE MAIN RACE EMERGENCIES WOULD ALSO BE INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLATION FIELD.
IF THERE ARE ANY DOUBTS ABOUT ANY OF THE ABOVE PLEASE RING BILL ON 0413 442 988 or EMAIL bill@thejerichocup.com.au

The Jericho Cup - Guaranteed Starters **

No. Horse Trainer
1 Dane Hustler (RETIRED) Hayes, Hayes & Dabernig
2 Dark Muscat (WA Cup) G. Ballantyne
3 Anton en Avant (Queens(land) Cup) S. Lee
4 High Mode (Riverina Cup - Wagga) A. Freedman
5 Doc Holliday S. Wilde
6 Truly High D.K Weir

** Should they nominate and accept

Current Overall Points

As at 07/11/2018

Name Trainer Last Run
As at 20/9/18
Comments Jericho Points
Bayanova J McLean 22/04/2017 10 points
Spur on Gold G Young 11/04/2018 10 points
Gold Medals S. Wilde 17/11/2018 9 points
Shampion D O'Brien RETIRED 8 points
Thunder Road E&L Longmire 2/11/2018 8 points
Weave Anne Yates 16/11/2018 8 points
Choysa W. Walters 7/07/2018 DECEASED 7 points
Crafty Cruiser Bryce Stanaway 5/09/2018 7 points
Prize S. Wilde 22/04/2017 7 points
Alsa Doll Scott Brunton RETIRED 6 points
Amortise N Blakiston RETIRED 6 points
Fanatic Hayes, Hayes & Dabernig 12/03/2018 6 points
Grassini Brett Charry 15/09/2018 6 points
I'll Miss You J. Pratten 6/09/2018 6 points
My Diamantine Brian Smith 21/07/2018 6 points
The Dominator H. Dwyer 06/11/2018 6 points
Who Shot Thebarman C Waller 15/09/2018 6 points
Zarantz G&A Williams 1/01/2018 6 points
Cuban Fighter Robbie Lang 19/05/2018 5 points
Kawabata J Edwards RETIRED 5 points
Zed Em P. Payne EXPORTED 5 points
Barge and Charge M. Townsend 06/11/2018 4 points
Bidirectional Adam Trinder 28/03/2018 4 points
De Little Engine D O'Brien 9/12/2017 RETIRED 4 points
Dudemanbro J. Warwick 28/07/2018 4 points
Duke of Staghurst Alexander Rae 18/07/2017 4 points
King of Sting T. Sutherland 10/09/2018 4 points
Megablast N. Tiley 14/07/2018 4 points
No Song No Supper Patrick Payne RETIRED 4 points
Penthouse Playboy D.K Weir 17/11/2018 4 points
Pop 'n' Scotch Liam Birchley RETIRED 4 points
Spying on You G Young 19/09/2018 4 points
Sunset Superman J Whiting 26/07/2018 4 points
Benall G. Cousins 28/07/2018 3 points
Broadside G.Waterhouse & A.Bott RETIRED 3 points
Cismontane G.Waterhouse & A.Bott 14/09/2018 3 points
Destiny's Kiss P & P Snowden 14/09/2018 3 points
Duquessa Darryl Dodson 15/09/2018 3 points
Gilago R Griffiths RETIRED 3 points
Kastor Rachel Cunningham 12/01/2018 3 points
Lonely Orphan L. Jeffriess 19/11/2018 3 points
Master of Arts D Weir 8/09/2018 3 points
Prince Coureuse T. Wilkes 13/09/2018 3 points
Sasko T. McAvoy 06/11/2018 3 points
Savaland J. Warren 25/02/2018 3 points
See Line Woman D Hayes 9/05/2017 RETIRED 3 points
Shez Ektraordinary R Laming RETIRED 3 points
Sin to Win D. Hayes 1/09/2018 3 points
Regina Coeli Ciaron Maher RETIRED 3 points
Sir Charles Road L. O'Sullivan 06/11/2018 3 points
Two Hats A. Purcell 5/08/2018 3 points
Underground Fighter T Rosolini 9/09/2018 3 points
Yogi D. Weir 17/11/2018 3 points
Youngstar C. Waller 06/11/2018 3 points
Zacada M. Baker 06/11/2018 3 points
Zatopaz B Baker 13/02/2017 3 points
Amalies Star D.Weir 7/11/2017 2 points
Boom Time D Hayes 18/08/2018 2 points
Canterbury King P Lafferty 5/06/2018 2 points
Chequered Flag D. Wier 15/09/2018 2 points
Exalted Craftsman G. Young 06/11/2018 2 points
Fencourt E. Ensby 13/09/2018 2 points
Firefree Cliff Murray 9/09/2018 2 points
Geegee’s Lillybet Rod Seymour 10/06/2018 2 points
I Carus Chris Diplock 5/04/2018 2 points
Jim's Journey P Blanch 12/09/2018 2 points
Le Schiller F Kersley 11/07/2018 2 points
Megawatt C Ritchie RETIRED 2 points
Mujadale Dale Smith DECEASED 2 points
O'Couney David Noonan 29/12/2017 2 points
One For Later Allan Peterson 1/04/2018 2 points
Poppiholla D. Weir RETIRED 2 points
Quartermaster Paul Perry RETIRED 2 points
Red Dream P. Perry 03/11/2018 2 points
Robocop Shane Oxlade 24/03/2018 2 points
Rock Icon Jamie Scott 26/01/2018 2 points
Saxon Saxoff K. Green 31/05/2018 2 points
Skulduggery D. Batters 14/07/2018 2 points
Sir Lopez P. Payne 23/09/2018 2 points
Stradazzle W. Slinkard 24/10/2018 2 points
Tally J. Cummings 03/11/2018 2 points
Tough One S. Lee 2 points
Thunder Connection A Payne 2 points
Trending Hard L & T Corstens RETIRED 2 points
Up Cups J. Luttrell 06/11/2018 2 points
Bling Dynasty P. Preusker 06/11/2018 1 point
Charlie Road Enver Jusufovic 1 point
Cougar Express J. McLean 17/11/2018 1 point
Court Appeal H. Dew 1 point
Dad's Boy S. Singleton 1 point
Hand It In R Ollerton 1 point
Havana Haymaker P. Carey 06/11/2018 1 point
Hegemond A. Diggins 1 point
I'll'Ava'Alf Patrick F Ryan Jnr 1 point
King Valour T Busuttin & N Young 1 point
Like a Carousel Ken Keys 1 point
Lord of the Song J McLean 1 point
My Psychiatrist D. O’Brien 1 point
Nassi Alison McPherson 1 point
O'Lonera C. Anderson 1 point
Outstrip L. Herne 19/11/2018 1 point
Sportstar Samuel S Jones 1 point
Sammy the Snake M Cumani 1 point
Slalom A. Duggen 1 point
Valediction G. Waterhouse 1 point
Written Rulz Tom Gilchrist 1 point

SEE QUALIFYING METHOD


November 2018

Grafton - NSW
November 19, 2018
Race - 3,120m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Lonely Orphan L. Jeffriess 3 points
2nd Tough One S. Lee 2 points
3rd Outstrip L. Herne 1 point

Sandown - Vic
November 16, 2018
Race 2 - 3,000m (Guranteed Start/Double Points)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Truly High D.K Weir 6 points
2nd Penthouse Playboy D.K Weir 4 points
4th Doc Holliday S. Wilde 2 points

Moonee Valley - Vic
November 17, 2018
Race 2 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Yogi D. Weir 3 points
6th Gold Medals S. Wilde 2 points
7th Cougar Express J. McLean 1 point

Morphettville - SA
November 6, 2018
Race 3 - 2,500m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Sasko T. McAvoy 3 points
3rd Exalted Craftsman G. Young 2 points
4th Bling Dynasty P. Preusker 1 point

Flemington - Vic
November 6, 2018
Melbourne Cup

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
6th Youngstar C. Waller 3 points
7th Sir Charles Road L O'Sullivan 2 points
13th Zacada M. Baker 1 point

Echuca - Vic
November 6, 2018
Race 6 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st The Dominator H. Dwyer 3 points
2nd Barge and Charge M. Townsend 2 points
3rd Havana Haymaker P. Carey 1 point

Hobart - Vic
November 6, 2018
Race - 3,200m (Guranteed Start/Double Points)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Doc Holliday S. Wilde 6 points
2nd Gold Medals S. Wilde 4 points
3rd Up Cups J. Luttrell 2 points

October 2018

Stawell - VIC
October 22, 2018
Race - 3,600m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st The Dominator H Dwyer 3 points
2nd Barge and Charge M. Townsend 2 points
3rd Doc Holliday S Wilde 1 point

August 2018

Wagga - NSW
August 12, 2018
Race 3 - (Riverina Cup)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st High Mode (Guranteed Start) A. Freedman 6 points
2nd King of Sting T. Sutherland 4 points
3rd Thunder Road E&L Longmire 2 points

Newcastle - NSW
August 11, 2018
Race 1 - 2,900m (Stayers Cup)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Prince Coureuse T. Wilkes 3 points
3rd Stradazzle W. Slinkard 2 points
5th Dad's Boy S. Singleton 1 point

July 2018

Sunshine Coast
July 14, 2018
Race - 3,200m (Queens Cup)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Anton en Avant S. Lee 6 points (Guranteed Start)
3rd Megablast N. Tiley 4 points
5th Skulduggery D. Batters 2 points

Grafton - NSW
July 15, 2018
Race - 3,120m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st I’ll Miss You J. Pratten 3 points
2nd Fencourt E. Ensby 2 points
3rd Court Appeal H. Dew 1 point

June 2018

Randwick
June 9, 2018
Race - 3,200m (Stayers Cup)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
3rd Destinyes Kiss P & P Snowden 3 points
4th Red Dream K Parker 2 points
5th Hand It In R Ollerton 1 point

May 2018

Flemington
May 19, 2018
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Sin to Win D. Hayes 3 points
2nd Chequered Flag D. Wier 2 points
3rd Choysa W. Walters 1 point

Warrnambool
May 3, 2018
Race - 5,500m (Grand Annual Steeple)

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gold Medals S. Wilde 3 points
2nd Zed Em P. Payne 2 points
3rd Spying on You G. Young 1 point

April 2018

Sandown - Vic
April 18, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Choysa W. Walters 3 points
4th Weave A. Yates 2 points
5th Hegemond A. Diggins 1 point

Ascot - WA CUP
April 21, 2018
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Dark Musket (Guaranteed Start) G. Ballantyne 6 points
2nd Dudemanbro J. Warwick 4 points
3rd Saxon Saxoff K. Green 2 points

Randwick - NSW
April 14, 2018
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Who Shot Thebarman C. Waller 3 points
2nd Zacada M. Baker 2 points
3rd Sir Charles Road L O'Sullivan 1 point

March 2018

Warrnambool - Vic
March 29, 2018
Race - 3,123m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Two Hats A. Purcell 3 points
2nd Sir Lopez P. Payne 2 points
5th Valediction G. Waterhouse 1 point

Oakbank - SA (Great Eastern Steeple)
March 31, 2018
Race - 4,950m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P.Payne 3 points
2nd No Song No Supper P. Payne 2 points
3rd Underground Fighter T. Rosolini 1 point

Morphettville - SA
March 12, 2018
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Fanatic D. Hayes 3 points
3rd Poppiholla D. Weir 2 points
5th O'Lonera C . Anderson 1 point

Sandown - VIC
March 14, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Choysa W. Walters 3 points
2nd Benall G. Cousins 2 points
4th Dane Hustler D. Hayes 1 point

February 2018

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 2, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Cuban Fighter Robbie Lang 3 points
2nd Firefree Cliff Murray 2 points
3rd Crafty Cruiser Bryce Stanaway 1 point

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 23, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
5th Savaland J. Warren 3 points
6th Crafty Cruiser Bryce Stanaway 2 points
7th Benall G. Cousins 1 point

January 2018

Cranbourne - VIC
January 12, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Kastor Rachel Cunningham 3 points
2nd Cuban Fighter Robbie Lang 2 points
3rd Charlie Road Enver Jusufovic 1 point

December 2017

Warrnambool - VIC
December 31, 2017
Race - 3,065m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Shampion Danny O'Brien 3 points
2nd One For Later Allan Peterson 2 points
3rd Grassini Brett Charry 1 point

Moonee Valley - VIC
December 1, 2017
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Weave Anne Yates 3 points
2nd Crafty Cruiser Bryce Stanaway 2 points
3rd Grassini Brett Charry 1 point

November 2017

Sandown - VIC
November 18, 2017
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Fanatic Hayes, Hayes & Dabernig 3 points
5th O’Couney David Noonan 2 points

Moonee Valley - VIC
November 17, 2017
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Weave Anne Yates 3 points
2nd Crafty Cruiser Bryce Stanaway 2 points
3rd Grassini Brett Charry 1 point

Morphettville - SA
November 7, 2017
Race - 2,500m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Duquessa Darryl Dodson 3 points
2nd Robocop Shane Oxlade 2 points
3rd Written Rulz Tom Gilchrist 1 point

Hobart - TAS
November 7, 2017
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alsa Doll Scott Brunton 6 points
2nd Bidirectional Adam Trinder 4 points
3rd Geegee’s Lillybet Rod Seymour 2 points

Flemington - VIC
November 7, 2017
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
13th Cismontane G.Waterhouse & A.Bott 3 points
14th Amalies Star D.Weir 2 points
15th Boom Time Hayes, Hayes & Dabernig 1 point

Echuca - VIC
November 7, 2017
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gassini Brett Charry 3 points
2nd I Carus Chris Diplock 2 points
3rd Nassi Alison McPherson 1 point

August, September, October 2017 - No Qualifying Races

July 2017

Sunshine Coast - Qld
July 15, 2017
Race 7 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd My Diamantine Brian Smith 6 points
3rd Pop 'n' Scotch Liam Birchley 4 points
6th Quartermaster Paul Perry 2 points

Wagga - NSW
July 18, 2017
Race 3 - 3,800m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Thunder Road E&L Longmire 6 points
2nd Duke of Staghurst Alexander Rae 4 points
3rd Rock Icon Jamie Scott 2 points

Grafton - NSW
July 16, 2017
3,120m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st I'll Miss You J Pratten 3 points
2nd The Skrill **Retired** N/A
3rd Slalom A. Duggen 1 point

June 2017 **Updated**

Randwick - NSW
June 10, 2017
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Broadside G. Waterhouse & A. Bott 3 points
2nd Dane Hussler Hayes, Hayes & Dabernig 2 points
3rd My Psychiatrist D. O’Brien 1 point

May 2017

Flemington - Vic
May 20, 2017
Race 6 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st De Little Engine D O'Brien 3 points
2nd Mujadale Dale Smith 2 points
3rd Like a Carousel Ken Keys 1 points

Warrnambool - VIC
May 4, 2017
Race 7 - 5,500m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Regina Coeli Ciaron Maher 3 points
2nd No Song No Supper Patrick Payne 2 points
3rd I'll'Ava'Alf Patrick F Ryan Jnr 1 point

April 2017

Ascot - WA
April 2, 2017
Race 7 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zarantz G&A Williams 6 points
2nd Sunset Superman J Whiting 4 points
3rd Le Schiller F Kersley 2 points

Sandown - VIC
April 5, 2017
Race 1 - 3,400m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st See Line Woman D Hayes 3 points
2nd Bayanova M Kent 2 points
4th Sammy The Snake M Cumani 1 point

Oakbank - SA
April 17, 2017
Race 2 - 3,600m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Spur On Gold G Young 6 points
2nd Prize S Wilde 4 points
3rd Bayanova M Kent 2 points

Oakbank - SA
April 17, 2017
Race 6 - 4,950m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Spying On You G Young 3 points
2nd Underground Fighter T Rosolini 2 points
3rd Lord of the Song J McLean 1 point

Caulfield - VIC
April 22, 2017
Race 1 - 4,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Bayanova M Kent 6 points
3rd Shampion D O'Brien 4 points
4th Trending Hard L & T Corstens 2 points

Randwick - NSW
April 22, 2017
Race 8 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Who Shot Thebarman C Waller 3 points
10th Tally J O'Shea 2 points
11th Boom Time D Hayes 1 point

March 2017

Morphettville - SA
March 13, 2017
Race 7 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
3rd Master of Arts D Weir 3 points
5th Jim's Journey P Blanch 2 points
6th De Little Engine D O'Brien 1 point

Sandown - VIC
March 15, 2017
Race 5 - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gilago R Griffiths 3 points
2nd Thunder Connection A Payne 2 points
3rd Amortise N Blakiston 1 point

February 2017

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 3, 2017
Race 7 - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Prize S Wilde 3 points
2nd Kawabata J Edwards 2 points
4th Amortise N Blakiston 1 point

Warrnambool - VIC
February 23, 2017
Race 7 - 3,065m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Kawabata J Edwards 3 points
2nd Amortise N Blakiston 2 points
3rd Shampion D O'Brien 1 point

January 2017

Bathurst - NSW
January 27 2017
Race 4 - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zatopaz B Baker 3 points
2nd Megawatt C Ritchie 2 points
3rd Sportstar Samuel S Jones 1 point

Cranbourne - VIC
January 13, 2017
Race 6 - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Shez Ektraordinary R Laming 3 points
2nd Amortise N Blakiston 2 points
3rd King Valour T Busuttin & N Young 1 point